PRIVACY POLICY

ROYAL ZANZIBAR BEACH RESORT

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit, communicate with, or make a purchase from www.royalzanzibar.com (the "Site"). It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the "controller" of all personal data we hold about you. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions, as well as links to privacy policies provided by our third party services.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT & WHY WE COLLECT THEM

DEVICE INFORMATION

  • "Log files"

    Log files track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • "Web beacons", "tags", and "pixels"

    These are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

OTHER INFORMATION

  • CONTACT FORM INFORMATION

    Users contacting us through this website are required to provide explicit consent to our recording and storage of any such personal details requested. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. The personal details we may collect through our website contact forms are:-

    • Name

    • Email

    We use the Contact Form Information that we collect to fulfil any requests or answer any queries within the contact form submission.

  • INFORMATION

    When you make a booking/purchase or attempt to make a booking/purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you. We refer to this information as "Order Information", and may include:-

    • Name

    • Email

    • Billing Address

    • Shipping Address

    • Payment Information (including credit / debit card numbers)

    • Telephone Number

    We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

    • Communicate with you;

    • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;

    • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we talk about "Personal Information" in the following sections, we are referring to Device Information, Contact Form Information, Order Information and Email Marketing Information.

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in this privacy policy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  • ORDER INFORMATION

    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

  • CONTACT FORM INFORMATION

    When you submit a Contact Form submission, your Contact Form Information is retained within our email records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not transfer your personal data without your consent, under the circumstances as specified in this privacy policy.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, if you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an booking through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@royalzanzibar.com